Clove
Oil
Clove
(Caryophyllus Aromaticus)
Clove bud oil is steam distilled from
the bud of the plant. The highly prized essential oil
from the spicy Clove buds has the
well-earned reputation for soothing minor joint discomforts
and promoting respiratory, digestive and dental
health.
The familiar warm, sweet spicy aroma is
a comforting aromatherapy fragrance. It supports
memory function
and alleviates mental fatigue.
The Clove tree grows up
to 40 feet high. It is an evergree n
widely cultivated in Madagascar, the Molucca
Islands, Indonesia,
and the
Philippines. The spice was introduced into Europe
around the 4th century. Clove buds and
its oil continue
to be a precious commodity for perfumes, cosmetics
and dental preparations. The main oil-producing
countries are Madagascar and Indonesia.
Now that you have completed the "Essential
Oil Tour", why not learn more about the individual
Olbas Remedies? Just click "Next"
to continue with the "Olbas
Remedies Tour".
|